Processing of personal data

In accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Act of 8 December 1992 on the protection of natural persons in connection with the processing of personal data and the free movement of such data, we provide you the following information.

When this Website is visited, certain anonymised information is recorded through the standard functioning of the web server of the nv Van de Velde. This information can relate to the name of the internet service provider via which the visitor has access to the internet, the search engine and the keywords that were used to locate this Website, the time and the date on which the visitor accessed this Website, the pages that the visitor consulted on this Website, and the pages of other websites that the visitor consulted in order to go to this Website. In addition, it is possible that a visitor to this Website will voluntarily pass on particular personal data, such as his or her name, address, sex, e-mail address, domicile, telephone number and mobile phone number, within the framework of a visit to this Website. This occurs when the visitor participates in certain actions or signs up to receive one of the following services: electronic newsletters and/or MMS marketing (via mobile phone) and/or press information. The personal data that thus are voluntarily provided as well as all other personal data that you provide to us directly or through the activation of “cookies” and other systems that collect information, are recorded in the files of the nv Van de Velde. The nv Van de Velde will process and use this information for the following purposes: to measure and control the use of this Website, to improve the quality and content of the Website, profiling, general marketing, direct marketing, to inform the customer of actions, events and promotions, the delivery of the services and/or information that the party concerned has requested as well as to optimise our products and services and to improve the services and products offered by the nv Van de Velde by better attuning them to the visitor. The party concerned can object to this at any time free of charge by sending an e-mail to info@vandevelde.eu.

Unless the visitor expressly objects (by e-mail to info@vandevelde.eu), the personal data may be shared with companies that are affiliated under company law with the nv Van de Velde. If desired, a list of these companies can be requested by sending an e-mail to info@vandevelde.eu. This list can also be consulted on our corporate website http://www.vandevelde.eu >> Investors >> Group Structure. In accordance with the foregoing and except to the extent that the communication of personal data to companies whose intervention as Processors of personal data for the account and under the control of the nv Van de Velde is required in order to achieve the aforementioned objectives, the nv Van de Velde shall not communicate, sell, lease out or exchange personal data with any other organisation or entity, unless you were informed thereof in advance and have expressly consented thereto. Moreover, each visitor to this Website accepts and acknowledges that third parties may possibly gain access to information that is sent via a public network, and that the nv Van de Velde may by no means be held responsible or liable in the event of such unauthorised use.